NEW RICHLAND-HARTLAND-ELLENDALE-GENEVA AREA

130 YEARS OF SERVICE to Southern Minnesota
Newspaper of Record for NRHEG Schools
128 North Broadway, New Richland, MN 56072
Phone 507-463-8112 * Fax 507-463-0504
Latest New Richland, Minnesota, weather

Carlie wins section high jump crown; T.J. 2nd in 1600

alt

RECORD BREAKERS — The NRHEG girls’ 4x200-meter relay team missed qualifying for state, finishing third in Saturday’s Section 2A meet at Mankato, but the foursome did set a new school record with a time of 1:48.44. From left: Maddie Wagner, Gretchen Ramaker, Marnie Wagner, Carlie Wagner. Carlie Wagner and T.J. Schiltz advanced to state. (Photo by Sharon Ramaker)


By JIM LUTGENS

Editor/Publisher

NRHEG track and field coach Duey Ferber was not complaining after Saturday’s Section 2A meet at Mankato West.

He wasn’t bragging either.

“It was kind of an up-and-down meet for us,” said the veteran coach. “We had some good times, and some not-so-good times.”

The good times continue for two Panthers, seniors Carlie Wagner and T.J. Schiltz, who advanced to yet another state meet.

Wagner went 5 feet, 4 inches to win the high jump. She was the state champion in the event two years ago but was unable to compete last year because of injury.

Schiltz, who advanced to state in two events last spring, made it in the 1600 meters, finishing second in the section in 4:37.53. He was fourth in the 3200 with a time of 10:21.53.

“Congrats to T.J. and Carlie for qualifying for state,” said Ferber.

Another highlight, though non-state-qualifying performance, came from the girls’ 4x200 relay team of Maddie Wagner, Gretchen Ramaker, Marnie Wagner and Carlie Wagner, who finished third in a school-record time of 1:48.44. The old mark was set in 2011. The same foursome teamed for sixth in the 4x100, clocking 52.83 seconds.

Other NRHEG girls’ places: Abby Wacholz, seventh, triple jump, 32-9.25; Maddie Wagner, sixth, high jump, 4-11; Hailey Schuller, ninth, long jump, 14-9, 11th, 100 hurdles, 16.5, 15th, 300 hurdles, 52.86, and Kelly Harden, 15th, 800, 2:36.69.

For the boys: Spencer Tollefson, seventh, high jump, 5-9; 4x800 relay, eighth, 8:59.67 (Tyler Schlaak, John Cole, Tollefson, Raece Johnson); Kevin Kalis, eighth, discus, 118-4; Johnson, 11th, 400, 54.61.

The state meet is Friday and Saturday, June 6-7, at Hamline University in St. Paul.

Wagner will compete in the high jump finals starting at 3:30 p.m. Friday.

Schiltz will run in the 1600 finals at approximately 5:17 p.m. Saturday.

Add comment


Security code
Refresh